★ State and national award winners ★
Darryl Andrews
National Milken Educator Award
2003
Warren E. Shull State Student Council Advisor of the Year
2006
Connie Baker
State Superintendent Fine Arts Educator Award
2009
Oklahoma Music Educators Association Award
Exemplary Teacher2013
Les Baker
Teacher of the Year
Safari Club International - Oklahoma Station2019
Melissa Barlow
Oklahoma High School Principal of the Year
The Cooperative Council for Oklahoma School Administration2021
Amy Beams
Outstanding Director of the Year
Oklahoma Directors of Special Services2022
Darin Chapin
Oklahoma Music Educators Association Award
Exemplary Teacher2020
MARK CHANEY
Teacher of the Year
International Hunters Education Association - Oklahoma2023
Teacher of the Year
Safari Club International - Oklahoma Station2017
Amy Haberzettle
Region 5 HR Specialist/Support Staff Award
American Association of School Personnel Administrators (AASPA)2021
Josh Hardie
William D. Pennington Award
2022
Oklahoma Historical Society
Natalie Haworth
Education K-12
NextGen Under 302023
Diana Lebsack
Middle Level Principal of the Year
2018
State Superintendent Award for Arts Excellence Principal Honoree
2018
Oklahoma Biology Teacher of the Year
National Association of Biology Teachers2004
Jason McDaniel
Oklahoma Technology Leader of the Year
Oklahoma Technology Association2017
Rebecca Oglesby
Outstanding Educator Award
The University of Oklahoma2021
Dr. Bill Pierce
James Burnette Distinguished Principal
Oklahoma Association of Elementary Principals (OAESP) - Principal of the Year2021
Dr. Jason Simeroth
Outstanding Educator Award
The University of Oklahoma2019
Desarae Witmer
Middle Level Principal of the Year
Oklahoma Association of Secondary School Principals2009-2010
Outstanding Achievement Award
Oklahoma State University2022
Assistant Superintendent/Central Office Administrator of the Year
Oklahoma Association of School Administrators (OASA) District #142023
★★★ military heroes ★★★
Airman Jacki Duncan
Branch: United States Navy
September 1991 - September 1994
Served 3 years active duty and 5 years inactive.
Captain Mark French
Branch: United States Army Reserve Components (National Guard and Army Reserve)
13 Years of service
Staff Sergeant Louis Godino
Branch: United States Army
22 years
Corporal Josh Hardie
Branch: United States Marine Corps
1999 - 2003 (Active) 2003 - 2007 (Reserve and Individual Ready Reserve)
Combat Veteran: Operation Enduring Freedom, Afghanistan 2002; Operation Iraqi Freedom 2003.
Highest Rank: E-4, Corporal
Staff Sergeant Jamie HardiN
Branch: United States Army Reserves
22 years
petty officer 3rd class margaret maruca
Branch: United States Navy
1966 - 1969
Vietnam Era
Trained air traffic controller and stationed at Naval Air Station Memphis, Tennessee.
Highest Rank: Petty Officer 3rd Class
Staff sergeant jason mcclain
Branch: United States Army
1992 - 2000; 2009 - 2019
Served in Oklahoma City Bombing, 45th Infantry Military Police Company, South America Military Operation, 205th Signal Company and deployed for combat in Afghanistan, and currently in the Oklahoma Army National Guard 189th Training Regiment.
Highest Rank: Staff Sergeant (E-6)
Captain Douglas mcPheron
Branch: United States Army
4 years
Major Bill Pierce
Branch: United States Air Force Reserve
April 1991 - December 2015
Served in Operations Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom
Awards: 2003 US Air Force Reserve Command Public Affairs Officer of the Year
major robert whetzel
Branch: United States Air Force
1987 - 2009 (Retired)
Rank: Major
E-8 First Sergeant Fernando Zamarripa
Branch: United States Army - 2nd Cavalry
22 Years active duty.
10 years patrolling the Communist Borders during the Cold War, supported the Somalia Operations, and Desert Shield / Storm.
★ Rookie Teacher of the Year ★
Kensley Mong
Surrey Hills Elementary2024
Hannah Hodge
2023
Carlos Ramirez
2022
Kristen Martin
2021
Kim Grant
2020
Sarah Stogner
2019
Tim Campbell
2018
Jamie Tate
2017
Stephanie Parker
2013
Kristin Weidemann
2012
Keith Manney
2011
★ Preston James Support Employee of the Year ★
Star Brazell
Independence Intermediate2023
Gaye Jech
2022
Janis Jordahl
2022
Susi Rea
2021
Dianna Mann
2020
Rhonda DuPriest
2019
Brad Mitchell
2018
Nancy Novosad
2017
Pam Blurton
2016
Kelli Smith
2015
Charla King
2014